Hello our valued visitor, We present you the best web solutions and high quality graphic designs with a lot of features. just login to your account and enjoy ...

DIOCESE

Dioecesis Urdanetensis

Suffragan of Lingayen-Dagupan
Created and erected: January 12, 1985. Comprises: 17
municipalities in the eastern part of the civil province of
Pangasinan. Titular: Immaculate Conception, December 8.


Bishop
Most Reverend
JACINTO A. JOSE, DD
Born: October 29, 1950 in Mangato, Laoag City, Philippines. Ordained
Priest: June 29, 1975. Appointed Bishop of Urdaneta: September 21, 2005.
Ordained Bishop: November 26, 2005. Installed as the Third Bishop of the
Diocese of Urdaneta: December 30, 2005.
Bishop’s Residence
Dr. Jose Aruego Street
2428 Urdaneta City, Philippines


Past Bishops:
Most Rev. Pedro G. Magugat, MSC, DD (deceased)
Date of Installation: June 29, 1985
Most Rev. Jesus C. Galang, DD (deceased)
Date of Installation: February 9, 1992


PRESENT STATUS
Area .............................1,616.22 sq.km2
Total Population...................... 836,862
Catholics.................................... 672,580
Bishop.......................................................1
Priests:
Diocesan:
Active in the Diocese............. 34
Active in other dioceses
in the Philippines..................3
On sick leave................................1
Working abroad on loan..........1
Retired Priests..............................5
Guest Priest..................................1
Religious Priests:
Filipino...........................................3
Foreigner.......................................1
Deacon................................................1
Religious Sisters:
Filipinas....................................... 57
Seminarians (Diocesan only):
Theology.............................................3
Philosophy.........................................4
Minor (High School)..................8
Diocesan Divisions:
Vicariates............................................3
Parishe............................................ s27
Chapels............................................ 77
Educational Center:
(Diocesan Owned & Administered):
Kindergaten.................................... 12
Grade Schools................................ 12
High Schools.....................................7
(Religious Owned & Administered):
Kindergaten.......................................2
Grade Schools...................................3
High Schools.....................................3
College................................................1
Other Institutions (Diocesan
Owned & Administered):
Pastoral Center.................................1
Home for the Aged/Elders...........1
Sacraments and Sacramentals
(2013-2019):
Total Baptisms:
Children..............................52,976
Adult....................................11,399
Total Confirmations.............13,042
First Communions................28,866
Total Marriages:
Between Catholics............ 6,243
Between Catholics and
Non-Catholics....................198
Death (Catholics)..................21,661
Necrology (2013 – present):
Death (Catholics).............................5


CURIA
Obispado de Urdaneta Bldg.
Dr. Jose Aruego Street
2428 Urdaneta City, Philippines
(Chancery) - Tel.: (075) 568-2670
(Finance Office) - Tel.: (075) 632-
5028 and 075-656-2670
Vicar General: Msgr. Numeriano A.
Gabot Jr.


Chancery
Chancellor: Fr. Jesus Melvyn N. Bufete
Secretary/Clerk: Ms. Marina S. Peralta;
Mr. Rufino Z. Lomboy
Diocesan Attorney & Legal Counsel:
Atty. Joselino A. Viray


Finance
Oeconome: Fr. Jazel Ramon E. Collado
Bookkeeper: Mrs. Marites B. Soriano;
Ms. Angeline I. Episcope
Auditor: Ms. Mary Ann M. Mapanao
Cashier: Ms. Evelyn E. Parangat
Finance Clerk: Ms. Jean Paula LLanera
Building Administrator: Mr. Dario I.
Calpan


ADMINISTRATIVE SECTION
College of Consultors
Chairman: Bishop Jacinto A. Jose, DD
Members: Msgr. Numeriano A.
Gabot Jr., VG; Fr. Jesus Melvyn
N. Bufete - Chancellor; Fr. Jazel
Ramon E. Collado - Oeconome;
Fr. Bernardo Y. Villanueva, V; Fr.
Elisar Christopher M. Itchon, VF;
Fr. Hurley John S. Solfelix, VF; Fr.
Elendirico C. Catabay


Presbyteral Council
Chairman: Bishop Jacinto A. Jose, DD
Members: Msgr. Numeriano A. Gabot
Jr., VG; Fr. Jesus Melvyn N.
Bufete; Fr. Jazel Ramon E. Collado;
Fr. Bernardo Y. Villanueva, VF; Fr.
Elisar Christopher M. Itchon, VF;
Fr. Hurley John S. Solfelix, VF;
Fr. Franklin John U. Tandingan;
Fr. Dionisio B. Luzano; Fr. Joel F.
Ynzon


Diocesan Finance Council
Chairman: Bishop Jacinto A. Jose, DD
Vice Chairman: Fr. Jazel Ramon E.
Collado
Members: Msgr. Numeriano A.
Gabot Jr., VG; Fr. Jesus Melvyn
N. Bufete; Atty. Joselino A. Viray;
Engr. Severino Tominez; Mr. Fernando
Estrada
Secretary: Ms. Mary Ann M. Mapanao


PASTORAL SECTION
Diocesan Thrust: Basic Ecclesial
Communities (BEC)
Chairman: Bishop Jacinto A. Jose, DD
Members: Fr. Numeriano A. Gabot
Jr., VG; Fr. Lazaro P. Hortaleza;
Fr. Elisar Christopher M. Itchon,
VF; Fr. Bernardo Y. Villanueva, VF;
Fr. Hurley John S. Solfelix, VF; Fr.
Jose T. Macaraeg III
All Commission Heads: Commission
on Formation; Commission on
Liturgy; Commission on Service;
Commission on Youth; Commission
on the Clergy; Commission
on Priestly & Religious Vocations;
Commission on Education


Commission on Formation
Chairman: Fr. Elisar Christopher M.
Itchon
Vice Chairmen: All Directors of the
Different, Related Ministries


Biblical Ministry
Director: Fr. Bernardo Y. Villanueva
Assistant Director: Fr. John Rey L.
Cayetano


Catechetical Ministry for Adults and
Children
Director: Fr. Richard Francisco G.
Abalos


Church Organizations, Movements
and Ways of Life
Apostleship of Prayer
Director: Fr. Joseph A. Repollo
Catholic Women’s League
Director: Msgr. Numeriano A.
Gabot Jr., VG
Daughters of Mary Immaculate
Director: Fr. Teofilo L. Calicdan
Knights of Columbus
Director: Fr. Elpidio F. Silva Jr.
Legion of Mary
Director: Fr. Alejandro T. de Guzman
Mother Butlers’ Guild
Director: Fr. Farley B. Castro
Movements and Ways of Life / Charismatic
Director: Fr. Elisar Christopher M.
Itchon, VF
World Apostolate of Fatima
Director: Fr. Noel B. Bulosan
Family and Life Ministry
Director: Fr. Angelo B. Lopez
Ministry on Miss ions
Director: Fr. Christopher R. Herreria
Ministry on Social Communications
Director: Fr. Jazel Ramon E. Collado


Commission on Liturgy
Chairman: Fr. Christopher E. Sison
Vice Chairmen: All Directors of the
Different, Related Ministries
Ministry on Lay Ministers, Knights (Lilies)
of the Altar
Director: Fr. Jesus Melvyn N. Bufete
Ministry on Liturgical Arts and Environment
Director: Fr. Christopher E. Sison
Ministry on Liturgical Celebrations
Director: Fr. Antonio E. Reyes Jr.
Ministry on Liturgical Music
Director: Fr. Franklin John U.
Tandingan
Ministry on Popular Devotions
Director: Fr. Reymar Roy I. Pangonilo


Commission on Service
Chairman: Fr. Jun G. Laya
Vice Chairmen: All Directors of the
Different, Related Ministries
Ministry on Social Action, Relief &
Rehabilitation,
and on Church Constructions
and Repairs
Director: Fr. Jun G. Laya
Ministry on Cooperatives, and Ministry
on the Preservation Of the Eco-System
Director: Fr. Jessie S. Prado
Ministry on Indigenous People
Director: Fr. Alberto A. Viernes
Ministry on Justice and Peace Advocacy
& Prison Apostolate
Director: Fr. Elenderico C. Catabay
Ministry on Welfare for Women, Disadvantaged
Children, Sick , Handicapped,
Elderly and the Dying
Director: Fr. Romulo D. Agyapas


Commission on Youth
Chairman: Fr. Angelito S. Arsola
Member: Fr. John Rey L. Cayetano


Commission On The Clergy
Chairman: Fr. Hurley John S. Solfelix
Vice Chairmen: All Directors of the
Different, Related Ministries
Priests’ Ass embly
President: Fr. Elendirico C. Catabay
Committee on Priests’ Sports and Recreation
Director: Fr. Bernardo Y. Villanueva
Committee on Priests’ Profess ionalization,
Retreats and Recollections
Director: Fr. Hurley John S. Solfelix
Bahay Pari
Director: Fr. Teofilo L. Calicdan


Commission on Priestly and Religious
Vocations
Chairman: Fr. Dionisio B. Luzano
Vice Chairmen: All Directors of the
Different, Related Ministries
Ministry on Vocations
Director: Fr. Dionisio B. Luzano
Religious Congregations & Communities’
Aff airs
Vicar: Fr. Jufer T. Lopez


Commission on Education
Superintendent: Fr. Joel F. Ynzon
Assistant Superintendents:
Religious Formation/Activities and
for Finances: Fr. Angelo B. Lopez
Secretary: Ms. Josephine A. Florendo

PARISHES AND PAROCHIAL CLERGY
Vicariate of Our Lady
Vicar Forane: Fr. Bernardo Y. Villanueva
Urdaneta City 2428 (F-1858)
Tel.: (075) 568-2444
Titular: Our Lady of the Immaculate
Conception, Dec. 8
Rector: Fr. Jesus Melvyn N. Bufete
Vice Rectors: Fr. Romulo D. Agyapas;
Fr. Vicente S. Baracina
Guest Priest: Fr. Jufer T. Lopez
Binalonan, 2436 Pangasinan (F-1841)
Tel.: (075) 632-0558
Titular: Holy Child, 3rd Sunday
of January
Parish Priest: Msgr. Numeriano A.
Gabot Jr., VG
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Vicente S.
Baracina
Pozorrubio, 2435 Pangasinan (F-1880)
Tel.: (075) 566-7016
Titular: St. Jude Thaddeus, Oct. 28
Parish Priest: Fr. Lazaro P. Hortaleza
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Midas C. Tambot
Sison, 2434 Pangasinan (F-1898)
Tel.: (075) 632-3052
Titular: Our Lady of Mt. Carmel,
July 16
Parish Priest: Fr. Bernardo Y.
Villanueva
San Manuel, 2438 Pangasinan (F-1687)
Titular: St. Bartholomew, Aug. 24
Parish Priest: Fr. Alejandro T.
de Guzman
San Jose, 2428 Urdaneta City
Titular: Our Lady Queen of the
Universe, August 22
Parish Priest: Fr. Jessie S. Prado
Linmansangan, 2436 Binalonan,
Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 562-4060
Titular: San Rafael, September 29
Parish Priest: Fr. Elendirico C.
Catabay
Brgy. Pedro T. Orata, 2428 Urdaneta
City
Titular: Our Lady of Lourdes,
February 11
Parish Priest: Fr. Alberto A. Viernes
Cabaruan, 2428 Urdaneta City
Titular: Divine Mercy, Sunday
after Easter
Parish Priest: Fr. Reymar Roy I.
Pangonilo
Palguyod, 2435 Pozorrubio, Pangasinan
Titular: St. Padre Pio of Pietrelcina
Priest Priest: Fr. Jazel Ramon E.
Collado


Vicariate of Sacred Heart
Vicar Forane: Fr. Hurley John S.
Solfelix
Villasis, 2427 Pangasinan (F-1763)
Titular: St. Anthony Abbot, Jan. 17
Parish Priest: Fr. Farley B. Castro
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Jufer T. Lopez
Alcala, 2425 Pangasinan (F-1881)
Titular: Holy Cross, September 14
Parish Priest: Fr. Hurley John S.
Solfelix
Sto. Tomas, 2426 Pangasinan (F-1973)
Titular: St. Thomas Aquinas, Jan. 28
Parish Priest: Fr. Jun G. Laya
Rosales, 2441 Pangasinan (F-1853)
Titular: St. Anthony of Padua,
June 13
Parish Priest: Fr. Crisanto A.
Draculan
Carmen, 2441 Rosales, Pangasinan
Titular: Nuestra Señora del Carmen,
July 16
Parish Priest: Fr. Angelito S. Arsola
Balungao, 2442 Pangasinan
Titular: St. Joseph, March 19
Parish Priest: Fr. Jose T. Macaraeg
III
San Leon, 2443 Umingan, Pangasinan
Titular: San Isidro Labrador,
March 15
Parish Priest: Fr. Christopher R.
Herreria
Umingan, 2443 Pangasinan (F-1867)
Tel.: (075) 636-0327
Titular: Our Lady of Immaculate
Conception, December 8
Parish Priest: Fr. Antonio E.
Reyes Jr.
Piaz, Villasis, Pangasinan
Titular: Our Lady of Guadalupe,
December 12
Parish Priest: Fr. Angelo B. Lopez


Vicariate of St. Joseph
Vicar Forane: Fr. Elisar Christopher
M. Itchon
Bantog, 2439 Asingan, Pangasinan
Titular: St. Vincent Ferrer, April 5
Parish Priest: Fr. Dionisio B.
Luzano
Asingan, 2439 Pangasinan (F-1698)
Titular: St. Louis Bertrand, Oct. 10
Parish Priest: Fr. Franklin John U.
Tandingan
Sta. Maria, 2440 Pangasinan (F-1883)
Titular: Our Lady of the Pillar,
October 12
Parish Priest: Fr. Elisar Christopher
M. Itchon
Tayug, 2445 Pangasinan (F-1785)
Titular: St. Patrick, March 17
Parish Priest: Fr. Richard Francisco
G. Abalos
San Nicolas, 2447 Pangasinan (F-1876)
Titular: St. Nicholas of Tolentino,
September 10
Parish Priest: Fr. Noel B. Bulosan
San Quintin, 2444 Pangasinan (F-1876)
Titular: St. Paschal Baylon, May 17
Parish Priest: Fr. Elpidio F. Silva Jr.
Attached Priest: Fr. Julius E. Soria
Natividad, 2446 Pangasinan (F-1942)
Titular: Our Lady’s Nativity,
September 18
Parish Priest: Fr. Christopher E.
Sison
Panganiban, 2445 Tayug, Pangasinan
Titular: Our Lady of Miraculous
Medal, November 27
Parish Priest: Fr. Joseph A. Repollo


Diocesan Clergy without
Parish Assignment
Fr. Joel F. Ynzon
Superintendent of Diocesan Schools
Diocesan Schools’ Office, Obispado
Bldg Urdaneta City
Fr. Teofilo L. Calicdan
Director, Bahay Pari (Home for
Elderly and Sick Priests) Brgy.
Pinmaludpod, Urdaneta City
Fr. Francisco P. Ganaden (retired)
Fr. Nicomedes S. Laguerta (retired)
Brgy. Carmen, Rosales, Pangasinan
Fr. Leonardo C. Mina (retired)
San Quintin, Pangasinan
Fr. Cirilo P. Mayugba (retired)
Rosales, Pangasinan
Fr. Domingo M. Catungal (on sick
leave), San Carlos City


Diocesan Clergy Staying outside The
Diocese of Urdaneta
Fr. Melchor S. Fernando (Military
Chaplain)
Fr. Norman Q. Kagaoan Jr. (Military
Chaplain)
Rev. Fr. Pius S. Alejo (Canada)
Rev. Fr. Desiderio de Guzman
(Manila - Guest Priest)


INSTITUTE OF CONSECRATED LIFE /
SOCIETIES OF APOSTOLIC LIFE
MEN
Society Of The Divine Word (SVD)
Opifices Christi (OC)


WOMEN
Workers Of Christ The Worker (WCW)
Servi Contemplativi Christ (SCC)
Congregacion De Religiosas Missioneras
De Sto. Domingo (OP)
Medical Missionaries (MMS)
Leaven Of The Immaculate Heart
Of Mary (LIHM)
Congregation Of Benedictine Sisters
Of The Eucharistic King (OSB)
Dominican Daughters Of The
Immaculate Mother (OP)
Dominican Missionaries Of The Immaculate
Mother (OP)


EDUCATIONAL CENTERS
Diocesan Schools
Holy Child Academy, Binalonan, 2436
Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 632-3049
Principal: Mr. Joselito G. Tacason
St. Philomena’s Academy, Pozorrubio,
2435 Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 566-2310
Principal: Ms. Mayflor O. Cayetano
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel Academy,
Poblacion Central, Sison, 2434
Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 600-3053
Principal: Mrs. Luz A. Peralta
Our Lady Of The Lilies Academy, Consejo
Street, Urdaneta City 2428
Tel.: (075) 568-2675, 656-1514
Principal: Mrs. Dina Alfonso
Our Lady Of The Pillar Catholic School,
Poblacion East, Sta. Maria, 2440
Pangasinan
School Head: Ms. Winefreda Almeron
St. Louis Bertrand School, Mayor’s
Boulevard, Poblacion West, Asingan,
Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 576-5063
School Head: Mrs. Imelda Ladrera
St. Anthony Abb ot Academy, Poblacion
Zone 1, Villasis, 2427 Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 564-4148
Principal: Fr. Joel F. Ynzon
Holy Rood Academy, Arboleda Street,
Poblacion East, Alcala, 2425
Pangasinan
Officer-In-Charge: Sr. Evelyn Manucay,
WCW
Esc uela De San Antonio, St. Anthony
of Padua Parish Compound,
Rosales,
2441 Pangasinan
Principal: Mr. Rodrigo A. Galamgam
St. Patrick Catholic School, Tayug,
2445 Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 572-3416
Teacher-In-Charge: Mr. Julius Paramio
St. Pasc hal Catholic School, San
Quintin,
Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 575-3398
Teacher-In-Charge: Mr. Ranie
Estabillo
Immaculate Conception Catholic School,
Rizal St., Poblacion West, Umingan,
2443 Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 576-5273
Officer-In-Charge: Ms. Marigina
Navarro
Schools Owned by Religious
Congregations
St. Mary’s Dominican School, Brgy.
Guiset Norte, San Manuel, 2438
Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 565-3252
Principal: Sr. Rosario Tiasnes, OP
Divine Word College Of Urdaneta, J.P.
Rizal St., Bayaoas, Urdaneta City
Tel.: (075) 568-2796, 568-2588
President: Fr. Robert Ibay, SVD
Mary Help Of Christians Learning Center,
Sison St., Poblacion, Pozorrubio,
Pangasinan
Tel.: (075) 566-7194
Principal - Elementary: Sr. Ma.
Dymphna Fajardo


MISCELLANEOUS LISTING
Bahay Pari, Brgy. Pinmaludpod, Urdaneta
City
Director: Fr. Teofilo L. Calicdan
John Paul II Pastoral Center, Immaculate
Conception Cathedral
Compound,
2428 Urdaneta City
Tel.: (075) 656-1166

† NECROLOGY †
2014: Fr. Elias G. Taopo
2016: Fr. Adolfo T. Paroni Jr.
2016: Fr. Primo A. Garcia
2017: Fr. Eugenio Z. de Vera
2018: Fr. Arturo F. Aquino
2020: Fr. Anecito G. Malanum